| Date: | Wednesday 8 December 1999 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 208A Caravan I |
| Owner/operator: | TAF Linhas Aéreas |
| Registration: | PT-OHA |
| MSN: | 20800097 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near João Pessoa, PB -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | João Pessoa-Castro Pinto Airport, PB (JPA/SBJP) |
| Destination airport: | Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC/SBRF) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:About 10 minutes after the takeoff, engine problems forced the crew to return to the airport. The crew were not able to carry out an emergency landing on the BR-101 highway and ditched the plane in trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | RF097/CENIPA/2004 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
DAC - Departamento de Aviação Civil: Acidentes aeronáuticos ocorridos em 1999
Location