| Date: | Tuesday 7 December 1999 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Let L-410UVP-E |
| Owner/operator: | Asian Spirit |
| Registration: | RP-C3883 |
| MSN: | 851429 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | Walter M-601E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kasibu -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL) |
| Destination airport: | Cauayan Airport (CYZ/RPUY) |
Narrative:Asian Spirit Flight 100 departed Manila Domestic Airport at 08:34 for a flight to Cauayan, ETA there being 09:40. Last message and contact was at 09:19 when the flight contacted Cauayan stating that they were 96 km out and their new estimate of arrival of 09:37.
Captain on the flight was Rolando Salandanan, with over 10,000 flying hours and former vice president for operations of Pacific Air.
Sources:
Soviet Transports Manila Bulletin
Manila Times
Philippine Star
Tommy Maurer
Location