Accident Antonov An-28 ES-NOF, Monday 29 November 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 November 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-28
Owner/operator:Enimex
Registration: ES-NOF
MSN: 1AJ005-02
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Glushenkov TVD-10B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:30 km from Szczecin -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Örebro-Bofors Airport (ORB/ESOE)
Destination airport:Szczecin-Goleniów Airport (SZZ/EPSC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Antonov departed Oslo on a flight to Budapest with planned intermediate stops at Örebro, Sweden and Szczecin, Poland. Both engines flamed out, probably as a result of fuel exhaustion. A forced landing was carried out in a field where it ran into a ditch.