Accident Dassault Falcon 20DC N216SA, Saturday 27 November 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 November 1999
Time:01:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 20DC
Owner/operator:Smith Air, lsf RBS Aviation Group
Registration: N216SA
MSN: 16
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:28855 hours
Engine model:General Electric CF700
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Boise Air Terminal (Gowen Field), ID (BOI) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Omaha-Eppley Airfield, NE (OMA/KOMA)
Destination airport:Boise Air Terminal, ID (BOI/KBOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on final approach to runway 10L at the Boise Air Terminal (BOI), the captain instructed the first officer to lower the landing gear. After the gear handle was placed in the down position, the pilots noted that the down-and-locked indication (green light) for the left main gear was not illuminated. The pilots completed the abnormal gear extension procedures but were unable to extend the left main gear.
After confirming that the left main gear was not extended, the pilot was cleared to land on runway 10L. During the landing roll-out, the aircraft skidded off the runway, and came to rest on the north side of the runway. The aircraft received substantial damage to the left aileron and leading edge devices.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the forward gear door lock pin. An inoperative landing gear door and inadequate maintenance inspection of the aircraft were factors."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) aeroprints.com; Rantoul, KS; 30 April 2013; (CC:by-sa)