Accident Cessna 208 Caravan I 5Y-RAN, Friday 26 November 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 November 1999
Time:05:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:DHL Aviation Africa
Registration: 5Y-RAN
MSN: 20800037
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO) -   Kenya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKJK)
Destination airport:Dar es Salaam International Airport (DAR/HTDA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 208 was damaged beyond repair when it impacted runway 24 shortly after becoming airborne on takeoff from Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO) in Kenya.

Sources:

Air Crash Kills Four In Nairobi (Panafrican News Agency 27-11-1999)
NTSB id NYC00WA038
Scramble 248

Location