Unlawful Interference de Havilland Canada DHC-8-301 , Tuesday 23 November 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 November 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-301
Owner/operator:Zhejiang Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:P&W Canada PW123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Xiamen Airport (XMN) -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Yiwu Airport (YIW/ZSYW)
Destination airport:Xiamen Airport (XMN/ZSAM)
Narrative:
A man claimed to have explosives in a bag and threatened to blow up the plane if the pilot refused to divert the flight to Taiwan. The pilot initially requested permission to land in Taiwan, but crew members overpowered the hijacker and found that his bag only contained sugar. The airplane turned away and landed in Xiamen (XMN).

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1999 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security