Accident Reims Cessna F406 Caravan II D2-ECQ, Saturday 20 November 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 November 1999
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F406 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Reims Cessna F406 Caravan II
Owner/operator:SAL - Sociedade de Aviaçao Ligeira
Registration: D2-ECQ
MSN: F406-0019
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Benguela-Gen V Deslandes Airport (BUG) -   Angola
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Luanda Airport (LAD/FNLU)
Destination airport:Benguela-Gen V Deslandes Airport (BUG/FNBG)
Narrative:
The aircraft's nose gear collapsed during the landing roll. The airplane had reportedly touched down hard on the nose gear.

D2-ECQ was further damaged at Benguela Airport on 28 December 2000 when it was sprayed with small arms fire by a small force of armed men when parked in a hangar under repairs.

Sources:

Air International July 2001, p14

Location