Accident Convair CV-580 9Q-CEJ, Thursday 18 November 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 November 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-580
Owner/operator:Compagnie Africaine d'Aviation - CAA
Registration: 9Q-CEJ
MSN: 79
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Allison 501-D13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Tshikapa -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tshikapa Airport (TSH/FZUK)
Destination airport:Kananga Airport (KGA/FZUA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Convair was sustained irreparable damage following a forced landing due to no. 2 engine problems.
It has been suggested that this was due a lack of fuel.

Sources:

Scramble 251
Scramble 249

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Lanseria Airport (HLA); May 1994