Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-12B D2-FRK, Friday 12 November 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 November 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12B
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: D2-FRK
MSN: 6344202
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lukapa Airport (LBZ) -   Angola
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Luena Airport (LUO/FNUE)
Destination airport:Lukapa Airport (LBZ/FNLK)
Narrative:
The An-12 cargo plane sustained damage in a runway excursion accident while landing at Lukapa.

Sources:

Forumavia.ru

Location