| Date: | Thursday 11 November 1999 |
| Time: | 20:20 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 200 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Jaymar Ruby Inc. |
| Registration: | N869 |
| MSN: | BB-174 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8635 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-41 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chicago-Merrill C Meigs Field, IL (CGX) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-Merrill C Meigs Field, IL (CGX/KCGX) |
| Destination airport: | South Bend Regional, IN (SBN/KSBN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air, N869, operated by an airline transport pilot, was destroyed when it impacted into the water immediately after takeoff from runway 18 at Chicago-Merrill C Meigs Field, IL (CGX). Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot, copilot, and passenger on board, sustained fatal injuries.
Shortly after being cleared for takeoff on runway 18 (3,899 feet by 150 feet, dry concrete) at Merrill C. Meigs Field, Chicago, Illinois, the airplane impacted into Lake Michigan, approximately 300 feet south of the end of the runway. The tower controller said that at the 3/4 field point, the airplane had not rotated.
NTSB Materials examination of the pilot's control yoke showed that there were small distortions in the holes of the column and the rod where the control lock would be inserted. A small crack was observed around 1/4 of the control lock rod hole. The control lock was a substitute for the original airplane equipment. The examination of the control lock showed 'several shiny scratches ... parallel to the length of the pin.' A small deformation was observed near the top of the pin part of the control lock. The company flight department's third pilot said that when they flew the airplane, they always placed the control lock in the pilot's side cockpit wall pocket, along with a car key and a remote hanger door opener. The car key and the door opener were found in the wall pocket during the on-scene investigation. The control lock was recovered from the lake, 7 days later.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "On ground collision with the lake for undetermined reasons."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI00FA027 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location