Accident Airbus A320-231 VT-ESL, Tuesday 26 October 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 October 1999
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-231
Owner/operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-ESL
MSN: 499
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:IAE V2500-A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 92
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN) -   Myanmar
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Calcutta-Netaji Subhas Chandra Airport (CCU/VECC)
Destination airport:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Landed hard during a rainstorm and veered off the runway, causing the nose gear to collapse; windshear suspected. The airplane was finally repaired in August 2000.

Sources:

Calcutta Online

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 March 2016 VT-ESL Air India 0 Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) unk
Tire failure
9 June 2017 VT-ESL Air India 0 Jammu Airport (IXJ/VIJU) min
Runway excursion

Location