| Date: | Tuesday 19 October 1999 |
| Time: | 01:01 |
| Type: | British Aerospace BAe-125-700A |
| Owner/operator: | N34GG, LLC |
| Registration: | N34GG |
| MSN: | 257034 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7552 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TFE 731 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fayetteville Regional Airport, NC (FAY) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS) |
| Destination airport: | Fayetteville Regional Airport, NC (FAY/KFAY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A BAe-125-700A, N34GG, was landed with the left main landing gear retracted at the Fayetteville Regional Airport, North Carolina. The airplane was substantially damaged and there were no injuries to the occupants.. The flight originated about 17:00 pacific daylight time from the Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, Nevada.
Upon entering the traffic pattern at the destination airport, the landing gear was extended using the normal and alternate methods, the left main landing gear did not extend. The flight departed the traffic pattern, orbited the airport an attempts to extend the left main landing gear were unsuccessful. The flight diverted for an airport with Fire Rescue, performed a fly-by, then climbed to altitude where 'G-loading maneuvers were performed to extend the left main landing gear. The gear could not be extended. The airplane was landed with the left main landing gear retracted. Examination of the airplane revealed that the lugs on the cylinder head of the left main landing gear jack were fractured. Metallurgical examination of the fractured lugs of the cylinder head revealed overstress failure; no evidence of progressive (fatigue or stress corrosion) cracking was observed. The cylinder head is a 5,000 cycle life limited component and the failed cylinder head which was installed when the airplane was manufactured, had accumulated 4,751 cycles at the time of failure including the accident landing. The jack attachment and surrounding area required to be inspected every 600 hours, was inspected last 348 hours and 299 cycles earlier; no discrepancies were noted.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The overstress failure of the lugs of the cylinder head of the left main landing gear jack for undetermined reasons. Also, inability of the flight crew to extend the left main landing gear."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA00LA013 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id 20001212X20016
Location