| Date: | Tuesday 19 October 1999 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-566 |
| Owner/operator: | EgyptAir |
| Registration: | SU-GBI |
| MSN: | 25307/2135 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 54 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA) |
| Destination airport: | Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA) |
Narrative:Aboard EgyptAir flight 838 was one passenger who was being deported from Turkey back to Egypt. Shortly after departure from Istanbul the man entered the flight deck (the cockpit door was inadvertently left open during the flight). He threatened the flight crew with what was initially believed to be a knife but almost certainly was a ballpoint pen. He alternately demanded that the flight be diverted to London or Germany. The airplane flew to Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM), Germany where all passengers were released. German police apprehended the hijacker.
Sources:
Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1999 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 May 2002 |
SU-GBI |
EgyptAir |
14 |
6,6 km NW of Tunis-Carthage Airport (TUN) |
 |
w/o |
| CFIT |