Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-62F 9G-REM, Saturday 16 October 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 October 1999
Time:11:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-62F
Owner/operator:Continental Cargo Airlines
Registration: 9G-REM
MSN: 45910/311
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B (HK)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tunis-Carthage Airport (TUN/DTTA)
Destination airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Oostende, Belgium at 02:00 for a flight to Kinshasa, D.R.Congo. A technical stop was made at Tunis, Tunisia.
The crew was unable to perform the runway 24 ILS approach because of an airborne equipment malfunction. They changed to a visual procedure for runway 24, with a left tail wind. The crew flew a short pattern because the pilot considered that he had very little fuel left. The landing was very hard and off centre. The DC-8 slid off the runway to the left. A fire ensued immediately.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep

Location

Images:

photo (c) Grant Davies; Kinshasa-N'Djili APT; 16 October 1999

photo (c) Jeroen Westram; Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS); July 1999