Accident Mil Mi-8MTV-1 RA-27076,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32365

Date:Wednesday 22 June 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-1
Owner/operator:Avialinii Tatarstana
Registration: RA-27076
MSN: 95912
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Nurlat -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in woods during pipeline survey (1.); struck trees due to pilot error while landing at unfamiliar site (2.); crashed after engine fire (3.).

Sources:

1. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1995/1995
2. http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default
3. World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham