Accident Mitsubishi Mu-300 Diamond I I-VIGI, Friday 15 October 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 October 1999
Time:10:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi Mu-300 Diamond I
Owner/operator:Aeroitalia
Registration: I-VIGI
MSN: A013SA 
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km from Milano-Parma Airport (PMF) -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Roma (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Milano-Parma Airport (PMF/LIMP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Undershot the runway during an ILS approach in poor visibility conditions. Reportedly the general visibility at the airport was 800 metres.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep