| Date: | Friday 15 October 1999 |
| Time: | 12:25 |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster |
| Owner/operator: | Wasaya Airways |
| Registration: | C-FKSL |
| MSN: | 208B0129 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ranger Lake, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Deer Lake Airport, ON (YVZ/CYVZ) |
| Destination airport: | Red Lake Airport, ON (YRL/CYRL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:While holding outside the control zone at Red Lake (YRL) pending a special VFR clearance, the pilot made a descending turn to avoid a flock of large birds. The right wing struck the water of Ranger Lake and the Cessna overturned.
A military DHC-8 diverted to Red Lake and located the Cessna on the west side of Ranger Lake. The airplane was partially submerged and the pilot was on the wing. A floatplane (C-FVTU) subsequently picked up the pilot and returned him to Red Lake. The pilot suffered shoulder injuries, arm injuries, facial injuries and hypothermia.
Sources:
ICAO Adrep Summary 2/00 (#92)
CADORS Number: 1999O0975
Location