Other Douglas DC-6B CP-2291, Tuesday 12 October 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 October 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6B
Owner/operator:Air Beni
Registration: CP-2291
MSN: 43272/190
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB) -   Bolivia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Some repair work had been done and a mechanic and a flight engineer tried to start the engines. Suddenly a fire erupted in the no. 2 engine and both crewmembers fled from the aircraft without following the correct emergency procedures. It is said that a.o. the fuel pumps were operating at high pressure. The fire spread, destroying part of the fuselage. The airport fire fighting services were practicing elsewhere on the airport and failed to reach the scene in time. A local newspaper argued that the aircraft might have been set afire deliberately because a plastic bottle was found in the no. 2 engine, containing a fuel, apparently kerosene, different from the gasoline used by the DC-6B. The aircraft had been insured for USD 360,000.

Sources:

Airnieuws 364 (p. 95)
La Razon

Location