| Date: | Monday 11 October 1999 |
| Time: | 20:24 |
| Type: | Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III |
| Owner/operator: | Merlin Express |
| Registration: | N438MA |
| MSN: | AC-721 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 17968 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Opa-locka Airport, FL (OPF) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Destination airport: | Opa-locka Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Engine power went into ground idle shortly after flight idle was selected on approach. The airplane bounced then after touchdown, the captain brought both power levers to ground idle and the airplane veered to the right.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The improper flare by the co-pilot, and the failure of the captain to take remedial action by applying power to arrest the observed high rate of descent resulting in a hard landing. A finding in the accident was the inadequate maintenance adjustment of the right engine controls which diminished directional control capability while on the runway following the hard landing."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA00LA004 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Werner Fischdick
Location