Other ATR 42-320 A2-ABC, Monday 11 October 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 October 1999
Time:07:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-320
Owner/operator:Air Botswana
Registration: A2-ABC
MSN: 111
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW121
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Gaborone-Sir Seretse Khama International Airport (GBE) -   Botswana
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The aircraft was struck by another ATR-42 when it was crashed into parked aircraft by a suicidal Air Botswana captain.

Sources:

Michel/Scramble
Mmegi/The Reporter

Location

Images:

photo (c) Miklos Szabo; Harare Airport (HRE); April 1994