| Date: | Tuesday 5 October 1999 |
| Time: | 05:45 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 200 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Shoreline Aviation |
| Registration: | N208MS |
| MSN: | BB-400 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6020 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 7,7 km W of North Adams-Harriman-and-West Airport, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | North Adams-Harriman-and-West Airport, MA (KAQW) |
| Destination airport: | Lewisburg-Greenbrier Valley Airport, WV (LWB/KLWB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air, N208MS, operated by Shoreline Aviation, Inc., was destroyed when it impacted terrain in Williamstown, Massachusetts. The certificated airline transport pilot, and the certificated commercial rated co-pilot were fatally injured. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed and an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan had been filed for the flight that departed the Harriman-And-West Airport (AQW), North Adams, Massachusetts, about 05:44.
The pre-takeoff instrument flight rules clearance for the flight called for the airplane to climb and maintain 5,000 feet, and to expect flight level 220, ten minutes after departure. The clearance was read back correctly by a member of the flight crew. Shortly after takeoff, a member of the flight crew asked air traffic control for a higher altitude, and then stated 'uh, you want us at twenty two hundred.' The approach controller transmitted 'should be at five thousand;' however, there were no further transmissions from the airplane. The airplane wreckage was located at an elevation of about 2,300 feet, approximately 4.8 miles west of the departure airport. The airplane impacted wooded up-sloping terrain. Several broken trees were observed, which led to the beginning of the debris path. The trees were broken at about the same height. A weather observation taken at an airport about 12 miles north-northwest of the accident site, about the time of the accident included: few clouds at 300 feet and a ceiling of 1,700 feet overcast.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot-in-command's failure comply with an air traffic control clearance which resulted in a collision with terrain. A factor in this accident was clouds."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC00FA006 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location