Accident Learjet 24A N224SC, Sunday 26 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 September 1999
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 24A
Owner/operator:Dolphin Aviation
Registration: N224SC
MSN: 24-100
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:12869 hours
Engine model:General Electric CJ610-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Gainesville-Lee Gilmer Memorial Airport, GA (GVL) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sarasota-Bradenton Airport, FL (SRQ/KSRQ)
Destination airport:Gainesville-Lee Gilmer Memorial Airport, GA (GVL/KGVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing rollout on runway 29, about 2000 feet down the runway, the brakes became ineffective. The rolled off the end of the runway, down an embankment, across a 4 lane road, and came to rest in a drainage ditch. Brake assemblies were worn beyond allowable limits.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The inadequate inspection of the main landing gear brake assemblies, which lead to operation of the aircraft with worn brakes that failed during the landing roll. Contributing factors were the descending terrain, roadway and ditch. "

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99FA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) aeroprints.com; Rantoul, KS; 30 April 2013; (CC:by-sa)