Accident Learjet 36A OE-GMD, Friday 24 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 September 1999
Time:09:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 36A
Owner/operator:Ärzteflugambulanz GmbH
Registration: OE-GMD
MSN: 36-047
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:4091 hours
Cycles:2497 flights
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Tulln/Langenlebarn-Brumowski Air Base -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW)
Destination airport:Tulln/Langenlebarn-Brumowski Air Base (LOXT)
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing on runway 08 of the Tulln/Langenlebarn Air Base, the aircraft touched down at a high speed. The aircraft had initially been cleared to land on runway 26 but landed, without landing clearance, on runway 08 instead. Due to the tail wind and high speed the aircraft was unable to stop. The Learjet overshot the end of the runway and crossed a rural road before coming to a standstill some 220 meters beyond the end of the runway. All three landing gear struts were torn off and the wings were deformed. The captain of this flight was later fatally injured in the crash of Falcon 100 VP-BAF on February 12, 2009.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: GZ 84.473/5-FUS/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location