Other Tupolev Tu-134A RA-65626, Thursday 23 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 September 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134A
Owner/operator:Vaynakhavia
Registration: RA-65626
MSN: 9350704
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Grozny Airport (GRV) -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in a Russian air raid by two Su-25T's during the Second Chechnya War.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location