CFIT Accident Lockheed C-130A Hercules 3610, Friday 17 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 September 1999
Time:15:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130A Hercules
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: 3610
MSN: 3217
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:19 km E of Zempoala -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Santa Lucía Air Base (NLU/MMSM)
Destination airport:Santa Lucía Air Base (NLU/MMSM)
Narrative:
Crashed during maintenance test flight out of Santa Lucia Air Base. The airplane impacted the side of Cerro La Paila while flying in clouds at 2865 m.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreon 19 September 1999, p.20
El Siglo de Torreon 20 September 1999, p.3

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Fairford-RAF Station (FFD); July 1989