Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air F-GIAL, Thursday 9 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 September 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Alsair
Registration: F-GIAL
MSN: BB-844
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Caen-Carpiquet Airport (CFR) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Caen-Carpiquet Airport (CFR/LFRK)
Narrative:
Heavy landing at Caen-Carpiquet, France (CFR). Reportedly the copilot raised the flaps when the captain requested takeoff flaps when he elected to go around.

Sources:

Aviation Letter 397

Location

Images:

photo (c) Rob Hodgkins; Coventry-Baginton Airport (CVT/EGBE); 09 March 1989; (CC:by-sa)