Unlawful Interference Learjet 35A N350JF, Sunday 29 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 August 1999
Time:16:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35A
Owner/operator:Corporate Jets
Registration: N350JF
MSN: 35A-219
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5434 hours
Cycles:3657 flights
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:25 km S of Adwa -   Ethiopia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Luxor Airport (LXR/HELX)
Destination airport:Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKJK)
Investigating agency: CAA Ethiopia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Learjet N350JF was to be ferried from Naples and Luxor to Lanseria via Nairobi. An IFR flight plan was filed from Luxor to Nairobi, via Asmara, then directly over Addis-Ababa, Ethiopia, on Upper Golf 650 airway, but because of the border-crossing prohibition a second flight plan was filed via Djibouti. At 13:30 UTC the crew reported over Asmara at FL450 estimating Assab, at 14:06, then Parim, at 14:14, en route to Djibouti. Somehow, the Learjet strayed off its intended course and moved deep inside Ethiopian no-fly zone from Eritrea's airspace. Ethiopian military forces thought the plane was Eritrean and decided to shoot down the plane using an anti-aircraft battery.

Probable Cause: "While flying in a no-fly zone- a route closed by a NOTAM- N350JF was mistaken for an Eritreaian fighter aircraft with a hostile intention, and hence was hit by a missile fired by the Ethiopian Defense Force and destroyed."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA Ethiopia
Report number: AI-4/99
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1999 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
NTSB

Location