| Date: | Friday 27 August 1999 |
| Time: | 10:04 |
| Type: | Learjet 35 |
| Owner/operator: | FS Air Service |
| Registration: | N90WR |
| MSN: | 35-022 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 13361 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TFE 731 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gulkana Airport, AK (GKN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC) |
| Destination airport: | Gulkana Airport, AK (GKN/PAGK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Learjet 35 airplane, N90WR, sustained substantial damage during a hard landing at Gulkana Airport, Alaska. The airplane was being operated as a medical transport flight, originating at the Anchorage International Airport, Alaska, about 09:35.
The first officer, who was pilot flying, made a VOR instrument approach to runway 14. As the flight descended below the cloud cover and the airport environment came into view, it was determined that the airplane was too high, and left of the runway centerline. In an attempt to lose altitude and align the airplane with the centerline, the first officer turned the airplane to the right, retarded the throttles, and applied nose down elevator. As the airplane passed over the runway threshold, the airspeed decreased rapidly, and an excessive descent rate was noted. The captain then took control of the airplane, and applied full engine power in order to cushion the touchdown. The touchdown was "firm", on the left main landing gear, and with the left wing low.
After landing, the airplane was taxied to the parking area, and the medical crew and flight crew disembarked uneventfully. The captain and first officer accompanied the medical crew to the hospital.
Both pilots, the two flight nurses, and one patient, returned to the airport about 45 minutes later, and prepared for the return trip to Anchorage. The first officer said that just prior to departure, she made a quick walk around inspection of the airplane. She stated that she saw no airframe anomalies during her inspection. The flight departed for the return trip to Anchorage about 11:25.
After arrival in Anchorage, ground personnel discovered a 3 feet by 4 inch scrape located on the lower portion of the left wing-tip fuel tank, and wrinkling of the upper left wing panel, adjacent to the left wing-tip fuel tank attach point.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot-in-command's delay in applying remedial action. A factor associated with the accident was the second-in-command's failure to maintain proper airspeed during final approach."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC99LA125 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location