Unlawful Interference Boeing 737-8B6 CN-RNJ, Wednesday 25 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 August 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8B6
Owner/operator:Royal Air Maroc - RAM
Registration: CN-RNJ
MSN: 28980/55
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 88
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Barcelona Airport (BCN) -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Casablanca-Mohamed V Airport (CMN/GMMN)
Destination airport:Tunis-Carthage Airport (TUN/DTTA)
Narrative:
Royal Air Maroc flight 572 was hijacked by a Moroccan man, brandishing a (fake) gun. The plane diverted to Barcelona (BCN), Spain where he demanded that the plane be refueled and flown to Germany. After five hours of negotiations with Spanish authorities, the hijacker released all passengers and crew members unharmed and surrendered.

Sources:

El País 26-8-1999
Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1999 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security