| Date: | Monday 16 August 1999 |
| Time: | 17:33 |
| Type: | Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III |
| Owner/operator: | Merlin Express |
| Registration: | N2671V |
| MSN: | AC-437 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 19317 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-11U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT) |
| Destination airport: | San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While on a training flight out of San Antonio, the instructor told the student to execute 'a no flap landing due to a simulated hydraulic pump failure.
The student pilot maneuvered the airplane to intercept the ILS (instrument landing system) 12R approach, established the airplane on the approach and called for the "Emergency Gear Extension Checklist." The instructor stated that the landing gear could not be extended until landing was assured, but he forgot to lower the gear afterwards. The Metro III plane landed wheels up and slid off the side of the runway.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The instructor pilot's failure to complete the Emergency Gear Extension Checklist, resulting in the inadvertent wheels-up landing. A factor was the instructor pilot's fatigued condition. "
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW99FA223 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Scramble 244
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Opa-Locka Airport, FL (OPF); March 1998