Runway excursion Accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000 XY-ADU, Friday 13 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 August 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000
Owner/operator:Myanma Airways
Registration: XY-ADU
MSN: 11019
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN) -   Myanmar
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The F-28 landed on a wet runway 21 following an ILS approach. It could not be stopped on the runway and overran, coming to rest with a collapsed landing gear.
The airplane was repaired in 2002 and returned to service.

Sources:

Location