Accident Cessna 208 Caravan I N193GE, Friday 13 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 August 1999
Time:13:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:Greystoke Engineering Inc
Registration: N193GE
MSN: 20800193
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:6132 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsborough, NH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Manchester Municipal Airport, NH (MHT/KMHT)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was flown to Bangor, ME (BGR) on August 11 for the installation of two auxiliary fuel tanks. The installation took place on August 12 and 13, and the pilot flew the airplane to Manchester, NH (MHT) where the auxiliary fuel tanks were filled. After takeoff from Manchester, as the airplane passed through about 800 to 900 feet, the pilot smelled turbine fuel. He stopped the climb and attempted to locate the source of the fumes. He could not identify the source of the fumes and requested radar vectors to the closest airport and initiated a descent. He then noticed about 1 inch of standing fuel on the floor of the cabin, and turned off the radios. During the descent, the amount of fuel in the cockpit area continued to increase, so the pilot elected to land in an open field rather than continue toward the airport. Due to fuel fumes and raw fuel in the cockpit, the pilot's vision was blurred, his eyes burned, and he had difficulty breathing. He positioned the airplane for landing into the wind. On final approach, the fuel was up over his ankles and his sectional charts were floating on top of the fuel. After touchdown, the airplane passed through a ditch. The nose landing gear collapsed and the airplane nosed over. A post-crash fire destroyed the plane.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An inadequate auxiliary fuel tank installation which resulted in a leak of undetermined origin."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id. NYC99LA200

Location