| Date: | Saturday 7 August 1999 |
| Time: | 11:58 |
| Type: | Dornier 228-201 |
| Owner/operator: | TACV - Cabo Verde Airlines, lsf Guarda Costeira Cabo Verde |
| Registration: | D4-CBC |
| MSN: | 8091 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7446 hours |
| Cycles: | 7653 flights |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-5-252D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santo Antão Island -
Cape Verde
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | São Vicente-San Pedro Airport (VXE/GVSV) |
| Destination airport: | Santo Antão Airport (NTO/GVAN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:TACV Flight 5002 impacted a mountainside on island of Santo Antão at an elevation of 1370 m. All 18 on board were killed.
The flight was carried out using a Dornier 228, owned by the Cape Verde Coast Guard. The aircraft was leased by TACV as of July 1999 due to technical problems with their DHC-6 Twin Otter.
Flight 5002 departed Praia Airport at 11:29 hours and landed at São Vicente-San Pedro Airport (VXE) at 12:14 after an uneventful flight.
Prior to departure from VXE, the copilot requested weather conditions at their destination, Santo Antão Airport (NTO). This was reported to be a cloud base at 200 feet and a visibility of 1500 m.
The Do-228 took off from VXE at 12:42 for the short VFR-flight that was expected to take 13 minutes.
At 12:56, an ATR 42 relayed a message to the controller at VXE that the flight was returning to VXE due to weather.
About two minutes later the aircraft impacted a mountainside.
Cause:
At the end of its work, the Commission of Inquiry concluded that the cause of the accident which occurred on Saturday 07 August 1999, in the region of PEDRA RACHADA on the Isle of Santo Antao, to the aircraft Dornier 228-202K, registered D4-CBC and operated by Compagnie Aérienne TACV, was a navigation error by the crew.
The Commission of Inquiry further notes that the following factors contributed to the accident:
- performance of the flight below the aerodrome operating minima.
- the unreliable meteorological information.
- the absence of ground aids to air navigation.
- the very unfavourable meteorological conditions.
- the human factors, including crew fatigue.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO Adrep
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; London-Gatwick Airport (LGW); July 1988