Accident Boeing 747-269B N707CK, Thursday 29 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 July 1999
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-269B
Owner/operator:Kitty Hawk International
Registration: N707CK
MSN: 21541/332
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:59727 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Destination airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Boeing 747-269B airplane, N707CK, had an uncontained engine failure during climb-out from the Anchorage International Airport, Alaska. There were no injuries to the five crewmembers aboard.
During climbout, the Boeing 747 crew noted a loud 'thump,' followed by a change in the number three engine instrument indications. One crewmember noted there was a fist-sized hole in the side of the engine cowling. The captain shut down the number three engine, returned to the departure airport, and landed without further incident. A post landing inspection revealed that the inboard aileron sustained substantial damage.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of a turbine blade, and subsequent penetration of the shroud (containment ring). A factor associated with the accident was the FAA's insufficient design standards/requirements addressed in an FAA Airworthiness Directive, which called for a strengthened containment ring. The failed containment ring was in compliance with the Air Worthiness Directive."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X19142

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 March 1997 N707CK American International Airways 0 Manaus, min