Accident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III SX-BGG, Wednesday 28 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 July 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Kal Aviation
Registration: SX-BGG
MSN: AC-656
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1 km off Rhodes/Paradisi-Diagoras Airport (RHO) -   Greece
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT)
Destination airport:Rhodes/Paradisi-Diagoras Airport (RHO/LGRP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Both engines failed, causing the crew to carry out a forced landing short of the runway by the seashore.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 January 1989 N26895 Skywest Airlines 0 Los Angeles, CA sub