Accident Ilyushin Il-76TD RA-76819, Monday 26 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 July 1999
Time:13:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76TD
Owner/operator:Elf Air
Registration: RA-76819
MSN: 1013409274
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:2882 hours
Cycles:1177 flights
Engine model:Soloviev D-30KP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Irkutsk Airport (IKT) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII)
Destination airport:Perm Airport (PEE/USPP)
Narrative:
The Ilyushin operated on a cargo flight from Moscow, Russia to Tianjin, China and return. On the return flight intermediate stops were planned at Irkutsk and Perm.
During the stop at Irkutsk, 38000 kg of fuel was uplifted and the crew calculated the takeoff weight to be 170.040 kg, which was below the maximum takeoff weight for the given conditions of 174.000 kg. Takeoff speed was set at 235 km/h, which corresponded to a takeoff weight of 190.000 kg.
On takeoff, the airplane barely gained height, reaching a speed of 250 km/h over the runway threshold. It pitched up to 16° with the airspeed decreasing. The flight engineer then put the no. 1 and no. 2 engines in reverse, causing the airplane to turn left. It missed and armed forces building and a transformer substation and crashed 1476 m from the end of the paved runway. A post-impact fire broke out.
Two of the crewmembers received serious injuries (navigator's ribs were broken and aircraft technician got closed craniocerebral injury and had his crus broken) and the other five members got away with contusion and bruises.
It was later established that the actual weight on takeoff was 198000 - 200000 kg, which was above the mtow. In Tianjin the cargo manifest indicated 49750 kg but onboard documents showed a total of 30040 kg.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
ITAR/TASS News Agency
Scramble 243

Location

Images:

photo (c) www.stv21.ru; Irkutsk Airport (IKT); July 1999

photo (c) Pol van Damme, via W. Fischdick; Oostende Airport (OST); September 1998