Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-7-102 (O-5A) N5382W, Friday 23 July 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 July 1999
Time:03:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-7-102 (O-5A)
Owner/operator:United States Army
Registration: N5382W
MSN: 95
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Orito -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Apiay Airport (API/SKAP)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the 7000 feet Patascoy mountain in the Putumayo province. The aircraft was on an anti-drugs reconnaissance flight over a major drug-producing area near the southern border with Ecuador. The wreckage was found on July 28.

The accident is said to have been caused by the crew's complacency and inexperience. They failed to detect that incorrect navigational information had been input to the aircraft's FMS resulting in the flight deviating from its planned course and entering a mountainous area. A factor would have been the crew's insufficient rest.

Sources:

Associated Press
Scramble 243

Location