Unlawful Interference Boeing 747-481D JA8966, Friday 23 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 July 1999
Time:12:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-481D
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA8966
MSN: 27442/1066
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:General Electric CF6-80C2B1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 517
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:near Tokyo -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Destination airport:Sapporo-Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC)
Narrative:
A male Japanese passenger produced an 8-inch knife, forced his way into the flight deck, and ordered out the First Officer. The hijacker ordered the pilot to fly the plane to the American air base at Yokota. During the flight, the hijacker asked to fly the plane. When his request was refused, the man stabbed the pilot multiple times in the neck and shoulder, severely injuring him, and the plane went into a steep dive. Upon hearing the pilot’s screams, the copilot and others entered the cockpit, subdued the hijacker, and stopped the plane’s descent. The copilot flew the plane back to Haneda Airport and landed less than 90 minutes after having taken off. Although the plane landed safely, the pilot bled to death from his wounds en route. The hijacker was taken into custody.
It is believed that the man hijacked the plane because, in his perception, Haneda Airport officials had failed to heed his warnings about security problems. He had claimed that these problems made Japanese airliners easy prey for hijackers. The hijacker also reportedly told investigators that he hijacked the plane because he wanted to fly a jumbo jet. He boasted of his piloting ability in flight simulation games.

Sources:

BBC