Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan YN-CED, Tuesday 20 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 July 1999
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:La Costeña
Registration: YN-CED
MSN: 208B0341
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:50 km W of Bluefields -   Nicaragua
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Managua-Augusto C. Sandino Airport (MGA/MNMG)
Destination airport:Bluefields Airport (BEF/MNBL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Grand Caravan YN-CED was equipped with a Garmin 100 GPS. At some time prior to the flight the GPS was removed because it was to be used in a helicopter operated by La Costeña. The airplane departed Managua (MGA) on a flight to Bluefields (BEF). The descent for Bluefields was started prematurely.
The Caravan flew into a remote hillside of the Cerro Silva at approx. the 2000 feet level. the aircraft was on a VFR flight in weather conditions including low clouds and rain. Safety altitude in the area was 2700 feet.

Sources:

Avión se estrelló por "razones desconocidas"(El Nuevo Diario 25-9-1999)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 July 1995 YN-CED La Costeña 1 Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC) unk

Location