Accident Airbus A300B4-605R N80057, Thursday 15 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 July 1999
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-605R
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N80057
MSN: 465
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:30610 hours
Engine model:GE CF6-8-C2A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 190
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Port-au-Prince-Mais Gate Airport (PAP/MTPP)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Airbus A300-600ER, N80057, operated by American Airlines as flight 670, was substantially damaged while landing at New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport. There were no injuries to 190 occupants. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight that had departed from Port-au-Prince International Airport (MTPP), Haiti, about 12:09.
The left seat pilot (captain trainee) was recently upgraded to captain, was receiving his initial operating experience (IOE), and was the operating pilot. The right seat pilot was a check airman and the pilot-in-command (PIC). He was also administering the IOE, and was serving as first officer.
The captain trainee reported the landing was conducted on runway 13L. The winds were from 190 at 15 knots, and the flaps were set at 40 degrees prior to touchdown. On final approach, about 30-50 feet above ground level (AGL), he straightened out the crab and then reduced the throttles. The airplane touched down, and bounced into the air. While airborne, he applied light back pressure to the control yoke to stabilize the airplane. At the same time the spoilers extended. The pitch increased by about 2.5-3 degrees and then the plane touched down again, with the tail striking the runway.
Post flight examination of the airplane by American Airlines revealed that the fuselage was damaged between frames 68 and 80, and stringers 51 on the left and right sides of the fuselage. Internal structure elements were bent, twisted, and broken. Several areas of fuselage skin, which covered the area, were also damaged.

Improper use of the flight controls by the captain trainee, and inadequate supervision by the check airman.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 November 1988 N80057 American Airlines 0 Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport min
9 July 1998 N80057 American Airlines 0 Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport min

Location