Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-125-1A-522 XA-TAL, Friday 9 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 July 1999
Time:04:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-125-1A-522
Owner/operator:Aero Jet Express
Registration: XA-TAL
MSN: 25064
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Toluca Airport (TLC) -   Mexico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Los Mochis-Federal Airport (LMM/MMLM)
Destination airport:Toluca Airport (TLC/MMTO)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The jet was on a flight to Toluca carrying cargo for DHL. Visibility was decreasing from two miles to one mile while on approach. The airplane impacted a 6 feet high wall, approx. 350 m short of the runway 15 threshold.
It was considered likely by the investigators that the crew descended below minima in order to obtain visual contact with the ground.

Probable cause: "Carelessness of the crew of the altitude of the aircraft, during its final approach, when trying to make visual contact with the runway, in a VMC approach, when the meteorological conditions (fog) imposed an instrument approach (IFR)".

Contributing factors:
- continuing a visual approach, when required to be by instruments.
- overconfidence of the crew in their experience and ability (pilot with 4669:35 hours total and co-pilot with 2502:45 hours total)
- low approach.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep
SCT Preliminary report

Location