Accident Boeing 727-243F VT-LCI, Wednesday 7 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 July 1999
Time:19:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-243F
Owner/operator:Hinduja Cargo Services, opf Lufthansa Cargo Airlines
Registration: VT-LCI
MSN: 22168/1770
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:43185 hours
Cycles:25277 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:11 km SW of Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM) -   Nepal
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT)
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Investigating agency: Nepal
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Lufthansa Cargo Flight 8533, a Boeing 727, departed runway 20 at Kathmandu, Nepal for a flight to Delhi, India.
While climbing after takeoff, the aircraft proceeded across the 4 DME arc prior to commencing a shallow right turn. As the aircraft was in a 10-degree right bank turn at approximately 4.4 DME crossing the Kathmandu VOR/DME on the 247 degree radial, the GPWS warning sounded. The stick shaker activated 11 seconds after the initial GPWS warning as the speed dropped below 171 knots. The aircraft impacted terrain in the Champadevi hills at the 7550 feet level, 6 NM south west of Kathmandu VOR/DME.

The plane was carrying about 21 tons of cargo, mostly woolen carpet, when it crashed. Weather at the time was drizzly conditions with ground temperature of 22°C.

PROBABLE CAUSE: The accident occurred as the crew after take off did not adhere to the published Standard Instrument Departure (SID) procedure for runway 20 at Kathmandu, Nepal.