Unlawful Interference Antonov An-12B TN-AFR, Thursday 1 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 July 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12B
Owner/operator:Savanair (Angola)
Registration: TN-AFR
MSN: 8345502
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Luzamba -   Angola
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Saurimo Airport (VHC/FNSA)
Destination airport:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU)
Narrative:
The aircraft was claimed to be shot down by UNITA forces. One crewmember (of Russian nationality) was killed in the accident. Four other Russian crew members were held hostage by UNITA forces. The Antonov was piloted by Russian nationals A. Yudov, M. Yatsenko, V. Gmyrin, V. Kachalin and A. Rogovets.

Sources:

Scramble 247
Itar/TASS
Scramble 243

Location

Images:

photo (c) Felix Goetting; Magadan Airport (GDX/UHMM); 08 July 1994