Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter C-FIFP, Friday 25 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 June 1999
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Blue Water Aviation Services
Registration: C-FIFP
MSN: 73
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR-M18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Long Haul Lake, MB -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Long Haul Lake, MB
Destination airport:Long Haul Lake, MB
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff from Long Haul Lake, the engine failed. An engineer was flown in to troubleshoot the problem. Water was drained from the main fuel-filter and carburettor sumps. Two run-ups were conducted following which the pilot and engineer tried to take off. Shortly after takeoff, the aircraft's engine abruptly lost power. The pilot's attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful, and the aircraft descended into a stand of trees and struck the ground.

FINDINGS AS TO CAUSES AND CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:

- The most likely accident scenario during the second take-off is that water contamination migrated from the centre fuel tank to the engine,
resulting in a loss of engine power.
- The engine stopped at a point from which there was insufficient time for the engine to restart, nor from which a safe landing could be made.
- Indications of water contamination were found in the fuel system after the occurrence; however, the source(s) of the water contamination could not
be identified.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: TSB Report A99C0137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location