Loss of control Accident CASA C-212 Aviocar 100 F-GOBP, Tuesday 22 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA C-212 Aviocar 100
Owner/operator:Boogie Performance
Registration: F-GOBP
MSN: 10
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,5 km W of Agen-La Garenne Airport (AGF) -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Agen-La Garenne Airport (AGF/LFBA)
Destination airport:Agen-La Garenne Airport (AGF/LFBA)
Narrative:
The CASA was on a paradropping flight when all 16 para's were forced to jump off at an altitude of about 3000 m. The CASA returned to Agen airfield, but control was lost and the aircraft crashed some 500 m short of runway 11.

Sources:

Scramble 244

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Farnborough Airport (FAB); September 1976