| Date: | Wednesday 9 June 1999 |
| Time: | 17:15 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-3Y0 |
| Owner/operator: | China Southern Airlines |
| Registration: | B-2525 |
| MSN: | 24918/2087 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 90 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Zhanjiang Airport (ZHA) -
China
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport (CAN/ZGGG) |
| Destination airport: | Zhanjiang Airport (ZHA/ZGNU) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A big storm was passing the Zhanjinag Airport as the Boeing 737 approached the runway. The flight crew did not strictly comply with the check list, nor did they set the QNH correctly due to poor crew coordination. After passing the runway threshold at 400 m, the aircraft hit the ground and bounced. It floated for 330 m and hit the ground again 15 m away from the right side of the runway. The landing gear collapsed and the plane suffered irreparable damage.
The airplane operated for the Shantou division of China Southern Airlines.
Sources:
ICAO Adrep
PR Newswire
Scramble 243
World Airline Accident Summary- Airclaims
Location
Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG); 16 October 1995