Accident Let L-410UVP-E 5Y-LET, Saturday 29 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 May 1999
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP-E
Owner/operator:Malindi Air Services
Registration: 5Y-LET
MSN: 912620
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Walter M-601E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ol Kiombo -   Kenya
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Ol Kiombo
Destination airport:Mara Shika Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed after takeoff from the Ol Kiombo airstrip in the Maasai Mara National Reserve to pick up passengers at another camp. Preliminary investigation results show that the flaps might not have been properly set for takeoff

Sources:

Scramble 246
Daily Nation
ICAO Adrep
Jetstream
Scramble 243
World Airline Accident Summary- Airclaims

Location