Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou M21-05, Monday 24 May 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 May 1999
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou
Owner/operator:Tentera Udara Diraja Malaysia (TUDM)
Registration: M21-05
MSN: 273
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kuching Airport (KCH) -   Malaysia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kuching Airport (KCH/WBGG)
Destination airport:Kuching Airport (KCH/WBGG)
Narrative:
Crashed into a swampy area at the end of the runway during a regular training mission. One of the airplane's two engines had lost power.

Sources:

Scramble 258
Reuters
Scramble 241
New Straits Times - May 29, 1999

Location