| Date: | Monday 17 May 1999 |
| Time: | 18:40 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 99A Airliner |
| Owner/operator: | Bemidji Aviation Services |
| Registration: | N133BA |
| MSN: | U-142 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8017 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bemidji Airport, MN (BJI) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Bemidji Airport, MN (BJI/KBJI) |
| Destination airport: | Bemidji Airport, MN (BJI/KBJI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Beechcraft 99A, N133BA, sustained substantial damage when the airplane's left main landing gear collapsed during landing roll at the Bemidji-Beltrami County Airport, Minnesota. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The local systems flight test originated at Bemidji, Minnesota, at 17:40.
Following takeoff and raising the landing gear, the red warning light in the landing gear handle failed to go out. The pilot said that he recycled the landing gear, but could not get the red light to go out. The pilot said that he continued with the test flight. On his return to the airport the pilot said he put the landing gear handle down and nothing happened. He recycled the handle two additional times with no results. The pilot overflew the airport and confirmed with his company's maintenance that the landing gear were still up. The pilot said that he then manually pumped the landing gear down, but only the nose gear and right main gear green indicator lights illuminated. The pilot overflew the airport again. His company's maintenance told him that the three gear were down. The pilot came into land. He said that he touched down on the right main gear first, and then gently lowered the left main gear to the runway. The landing gear held. The pilot said he then tried to apply some reverse thrust. Suddenly, the left main gear collapsed, and the left wing struck the runway. The airplane slid off of the left side of the runway and came to a stop in the grass.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the left main landing gear actuator for undetermined reasons."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI99LA156 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 February 1998 |
C-GAVV |
Flight International Air Services |
0 |
Jedney |
 |
sub |
| 2 March 2016 |
N198WA |
Wiggins Airways |
0 |
near Bangor, ME |
 |
sub |
| Turbulence |
Location