Accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando CP-1319, Monday 17 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 May 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Owner/operator:CAMBA - Commercializadora Aérea Mixta Boliviana
Registration: CP-1319
MSN: 22428
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:El Paraiso Ranch -   Bolivia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Borja Airport (SRJ/SLSB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Curtiss C-46F cargo plane suffered engine problems while on approach to an airstrip at El Paraiso Ranch in Bolivia. The engine was shut down and the propeller was feathered. The pilot was not able to maintain altitude and had to carry out a forced landing in a marsh near the airstrip.

Sources:

Jetstream

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 April 2012 CP-1319 SkyTeam Cargo 3 Santa Cruz-Viru Viru International Airport (VVI) w/o
Loss of control

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB); November 1993